PBA Philippine Cup 2014 opening schedule

The 2014 PBA Season will kick off on November 17, 2013 in Metro Manila, Cebu and Davao, with the schedule of opening ceremony and Philippine Cup elimination games posted here.

This will be the first time that the Asia’s first professional basketball league inauguration is held outside the nation’s capital and in 3 different venues.pba philippine cup 2014

The 39th year of the PBA will be formally opened by incoming Board chairman Ramon Segismundo of Meralco on a 2pm tentative schedule. As usual, a parade of teams’ muses is included in the opening rites. Six teams will parade in Smart Araneta Coliseum, two in Cebu and two in Davao.

Then the Philippine Cup 2014 games will follow at 3pm in Smart Araneta Coliseum, 5pm in Davao and 7pm in Cebu. Early reports indicate that sister teams Talk ‘N Text Tropang Texters and Meralco Bolts will square off in the Cebu schedule.

PBA Philippine Cup 2014 Eliminations schedule

November 17, Sunday
2:00PM Opening Ceremony/Parade of Teams and Muses
3:00PM Ginebra vs San Mig Coffee at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:15PM Alaska vs Rain or Shine at USEP, Davao City (live telecast)
10:30PM Talk ‘N Text vs Meralco at Cebu City (delayed telecast)

November  20,  Wednesday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Air21 vs Barako Bull
8:00PM Petron vs Globalport

November 22, Friday at Cuneta Astrodome
5:45PM Rain or Shine vs Meralco
8:00PM San Mig Coffee vs Alaska

November 23, Saturday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
3:00PM Globalport vs Air21
5:15PM Talk ‘N Text vs Petron

November 24, Sunday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
3:00PM Alaska vs Barako Bull
5:15PM Barangay Ginebra vs Rain or Shine

November 27, Wednesday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Air21 vs Meralco
8:00PM Petron vs San Mig Coffee

November 28, Thursday at MOA Arena
5:45PM Alaska vs Talk ‘N Text
8:00PM Globalport vs Barangay Ginebra

December 1, Sunday at Cuneta Astrodome
3:00PM San Mig Coffee vs Air21
5:15PM Barako Bull vs Rain or Shine

December 3, Tuesday at MOA Arena
5:45PM Talk ‘N Text vs Globalport
8:00PM Meralco vs Barangay Ginebra

December 4, Wednesday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Petron vs Barako Bull
8:00PM Air21 vs Alaska

December 6, Friday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Meralco vs Globalport
8:00PM Rain or Shine vs San Mig Coffee

December 7, Saturday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
3:00PM Barako Bull vs Air21
5:15PM Alaska vs Petron

December 8, Sunday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
3:00PM Globalport vs Rain or Shine
5:15PM Barangay Ginebra vs Talk ‘N Text

December 11, Wednesday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Petron vs Air21
8:00PM San Mig Coffee vs Meralco

December 13, Friday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Alaska vs Globalport
8:00PM Barako Bull vs Ginebra

December 14, Saturday at Dipolog City
3:00PM Meralco vs Petron

December 17, Tuesday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM San Mig Coffee vs Barako Bull
8:00PM Talk ‘N Text vs Rain or Shine

December 18, Wednesday at MOA Arena
5:45PM Air21 vs Barangay Ginebra
8:00PM Alaska vs Meralco

December 20, Friday at MOA Arena
5:45PM Barako Bull vs Talk ‘N Text
8:00PM Globalport vs San Mig Coffee

December 21, Saturday at MOA Arena
3:00PM Rain or Shine vs Petron
5:15PM Barangay Ginebra vs Alaska

December 22, Sunday at MOA Arena
3:00PM Meralco vs Barako Bull
5:15PM Talk ‘N Text vs Air21

December 25, Wednesday at MOA Arena
5:45PM Air21 vs Globalport
8:00PM Petron vs Barangay Ginebra

December 27, Friday at MOA Arena
5:45PM Barako Bull vs Rain or Shine
8:00PM Alaska vs San Mig Coffee

December 28, Saturday at MOA Arena
3:00PM Petron vs Talk ‘N Text
5:15PM Barangay Ginebra vs Meralco

December 29, Sunday at MOA Arena
3:00PM Globalport vs Barako Bull
5:15PM San Mig Coffee vs Rain or Shine

January 4, Saturday at MOA Arena
3:00PM Talk ‘N Text vs Alaska
5:15PM Meralco vs Air21

January 5, Sunday at MOA Arena
3:00PM Rain or Shine vs Globalport
5:15PM Barangay Ginebra vs San Mig Coffee

January 8, Wednesday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Air21 vs Talk ‘N Text
8:00PM Barako Bull vs Petron

January 10, Friday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Alaska vs Meralco
8:00PM Petron vs Globalport

January 11, Saturday at MOA Arena
3:00PM San Mig Coffee vs Air21
5:15PM Talk ‘N Text vs Rain or Shine

January 12, Sunday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
3:00PM Globalport vs Alaska
5:15PM Barako Bull vs Barangay Ginebra

January 15, Wednesday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Rain or Shine vs Meralco
8:00PM Petron vs San Mig Coffee

January 17, Friday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
5:45PM Barangay Ginebra vs Globalport
8:00PM San Mig Coffee vs Talk ‘N Text

January 18, Saturday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
3:00PM Meralco vs Petron
5:15PM Air21 vs Rain or Shine

January 19, Sunday at Smart Araneta Coliseum
3:00PM Alaska vs Barako Bull
5:15PM Talk ‘N Text vs Barangay Ginebra

END OF ELIMINATIONS

The deep pool of talented rookies in the PBA Draft on November 3 will make the All Filipino Cup more exciting next year. Collegiate stars like Greg Slaughter, Ian Sangalang, Raymond Almazan, Terrence Romeo, RR Garcia, Jeric Teng and Nico Salva have signed up in the draft.

The 2014 PBA Season will end in August 2014 to give way to Gilas Pilipinas preparation for next year’s World Championship in Spain.

Philippine Cup games will include double-headers on Sundays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. Live telecast of games will be on TV5, and livestream on http://www.philstar.com/pbalive.

For more updates in the PBA and other basketball related news, follow me on Twitter @nonoy.

Comments

Related Posts

Leave a Comment